privacy notice


Overview
  • Ulysses Consulting considers the privacy of its clients to be of vital importance and has established a policy to maintain the confidentiality of the information shared with our company. This policy is applicable to personal information for existing and former clients.
  • In providing initial and ongoing investment advice, we collect a certain amount of personal information from you that is not known to the public. Our policy is to keep the provided information confidential and strictly protected, and to use or disclose personal information only in terms of the services provided to you or as permitted and/or required by law.
The Information We Collect

The personal information collected directly from you includes information that is necessary to communicate with you and assist us in successfully addressing your financial requirements, objectives and goals. Information may include:
  • Name and address/es
  • Identity number
  • Marital status – current and historic
  • Employment and Education details – job description & qualification/s
  • Financial information e.g banking details, outstanding long and short term debt, medical aid contribution, current investment/savings balances, fund values and corresponding statements, pension/retirement fund information, policy information, assets and liabilities, financial circumstances, SARS personal tax number, beneficiary information etc.
We may collect personal information from the following sources:
  • Pension Fund Administrators
  • Linked Investment Services Providers
  • Insurance Companies
  • Information gathered from completing application forms or company forms designed for gathering information
  • We do not make use of technology such as cookies on our website to collect private data
How the gathered personal information is used

All financial services providers share client personal information to manage their company. We use the personal information to deliver appropriate advice, to manage your investment portfolio and provide you with ongoing service.
  • We may disclose personal information to third parties as permitted by law and/or with written permission from you. These may include:
  • Pension Fund Administrators
  • Linked Investment Services Providers
  • Insurance Companies
  • Regulatory Authority/ies
Safeguarding of personal information

Ulysses Consulting respects your privacy and stores personal information according to generally accepted information security practices.
  • We will act immediately to any accidental or unauthorised disclosure of personal information. Where a breach of personal information occurs or has been identified, we will notify the Information Regulator and the affected clients. Ulysses Consulting will aim to provide the affected individuals with timely and accurate advice to manage any loss, if any, that could result from a breach of personal information.
  • The company will, on an on-going basis, continue to review security controls and related processes to ensure that client and data subject personal information remains secure.
  • You have the right to:
  • a copy of the personal information we hold about you
  • to update or correct your personal information
  • to have your personal information deleted or destroyed
  • to restrict processing of your personal information where appropriate
  • Privacy Complaints | You have the right to complain if you feel that Ulysses Consulting is not dealing with your personal information fairly and lawfully. Though we urge you to allow us a chance to resolve any issue or complaint by contacting us, you may address your complaint to the Information Regulator (South Africa):
  • JD House, 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001
  • P.O Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017
  • Complaints email: compliants.IR@justice.gov.za
  • If you have any queries about this privacy notice; you need further information about our privacy practices (POPI Manual or POPI Policy and PAIA Manual); wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our letterhead or address your request to our information officer:
  • Sonja 086-111-3323 or info@ulyssesconsult.co.za
Changes to this Privacy Notice | We may occasionally update this privacy notice. If there are material changes to this notice or in how Ulysses Consulting will use your personal information, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes before they take effect or by directly sending you a notification.

© 2018, Ulysses Consulting. All Rights Reserved. Ulysses Consulting is an Authorised Financial Services Provider.

FSCA Licence No.: 13277